Our contact details 

Disclosure Discounts Limited

Bridge View Shefford Bedfordshire SG17 5FT

Phone: +44 (0) 7497610086;

Email: hello@disclosurediscounts.co.uk

The Data Protection Officer: Miss Louise Fisher

 

What type of information we have 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics (to include but not limited to, name, contact details, sex, and date of birth)

  • Online identifiers, internet protocol (IP) address, and cookie identifiers.

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To become an App member.

  • To enquire about our products and services on offer.

  • To advertise with Disclosure Discounts on our App and website. 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from Cookies.

  • Cookies are used to identify the browser types and versions used. The operating system used by the accessing system, referred, sub-websites, date and time of access, IP address, and any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. (a)Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Disclosure Discounts via email at hello@disclosrediscounts.co.uk

(b) We have a legitimate interest.

Your data provided allows us to create you a unique membership, which enables you to use our services accordingly.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to create an individual profile as a membership. To update members with new services and offers. We also use the information to provide users/ members a more personalised service to include but not limited to birthday offers directed at the individual.

  • The information collected from cookies is used to deliver the content of our  App and website correctly, optimise the content of both the App and website as well as the advertisements. Ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology and provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal protection in case of cyber-attack. 

 

How we store your information 

Your information is securely stored MAILCHIMP. 

Please see their policy by following this link: https://mailchimp.com/about/security/

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@disclosurediscounts.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113